New VR PC build

Discussion in 'Home, Auto, and Computer Tech' started by NavetG8r, Apr 17, 2017.

  1. NavetG8r

    NavetG8r Stupid
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    13,102
    Oxbucks:
    $506
    Ratings:
    +9,339 / -61
    Well, my video card blew out this weekend. I decided I wasn't going to buy a new video card that wasn't VR capable. Then I knew I wasn't going to put a VR capable video card into my old non-VR capable PC so it's time to build a new PC. This is the one I decided to go with. Anybody out there already running VR?

    Hardcore VR Build
    This is for those who want to know that their machine can handle VR games that will be coming out a year or two from now. You’ll safely achieve 90 FPS in just about any upcoming game made for the Rift or Vive.


    CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 1600X
    GPU: GTX 1080
    Motherboard: MSI B350 PC Mate
    Storage 1: 525GB Crucial MX300 SSD <------nope, already have a 980GB SSD and it should be fine.
    Storage 2: 2TB HDD <------------------------------nope, see above.
    Power Supply: EVGA 850 G2
    RAM: 16GB DDR4-3000 <-------------------------nope, decided to DOUBLE it to 32GB
    Case: Corsair Crystal 460X
    CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-U12S SE-AM4
    Operating System: Windows 10


    Let me know what you think. And recommendations for any simple VR freebies out there to try out once I get the thing done and ready to use would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. NavetG8r

    NavetG8r Stupid
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    13,102
    Oxbucks:
    $506
    Ratings:
    +9,339 / -61
    Really? Nobody has a VR ready PC out there? Out of all you Gators on this board? Y'all some dark age mofos.:facepalm:
     
  3. AlexDaGator

    AlexDaGator The Hammer of Thor
    Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    5,623
    Oxbucks:
    $66
    Ratings:
    +6,697 / -10
    Dark age??? I have no idea what you're talking about.

    [​IMG]

    Alex.
     
  4. Detroitgator

    Detroitgator General Factotum
    Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    9,486
    Oxbucks:
    $68
    Ratings:
    +6,617 / -9
    Does it make internet porn more real? Is that what the "VR" is? If yes, I'll start learning. ;)
     
  5. NavetG8r

    NavetG8r Stupid
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    13,102
    Oxbucks:
    $506
    Ratings:
    +9,339 / -61
    That's what I hear. I'm sure I'll investigate that at some point. The video game industry is where it could blow up.
     
  6. AlexDaGator

    AlexDaGator The Hammer of Thor
    Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    5,623
    Oxbucks:
    $66
    Ratings:
    +6,697 / -10
    Nah brah. You are seriously underestimating the size of the porn industry. That's what will make it take off. The gaming industry is just what dudes are going to SAY they intend to use the equipment for.

    In fact, there's probably a massive future market for selling simple to set-up and use VR stuff to dudes who aren't hardcore gamers (but at least want to be able to give that impression). Think a modern version of the old mom n pop video rental store with the little back room behind the western saloon-style batwing doors where adult videos were kept. Maybe sell them some sort of system that has a few cheap, crappy games on the front end that you pretend is the reason why you bought the system but there's a portal to an adult world in the back. Guys want the porn, but they want plausible deniability too.

    Alex.
     
  7. NavetG8r

    NavetG8r Stupid
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    13,102
    Oxbucks:
    $506
    Ratings:
    +9,339 / -61
    Hey man, stop giving away my secrets. And I'll let ya know how awesome those 38EEs look up close and personal. ;)
     
  8. chferg

    chferg #KellyToTheSwamp

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    2,009
    Oxbucks:
    $5
    Ratings:
    +1,681 / -72
    Just saw this post Nav.

    1600x is good but you can find the R7 1700 for about the same price these days and if you buy a decent AIO or top end air cooler you can OC it to about 3.8/3.9 and it matches the top end 1800x.

    1080 is a great card but I'd wait till June/July to see what AMD Vega brings and or wait a little while longer and see what Nvidia's Volta does. Also, I know you have a large SSD but it wouldn't hurt having a regular hdd drive that you can use for storage. Also, you don't really need 32gb of DDR4, 16GB is plenty, Ryzen is very particular with ram and timings. Infinity Fabric which is what the R5/R7 uses for the cores to communicate requires tight timings and I'd use DDr4-3200 with 14-14-14-34 timings.

    460x is a good case but truthfully you can find a better case for less and still show off your hardware.

    I'd also get a little beefier cooler and instead of the 1600x, grab a 1600/1700 and OC for the same performance.

    Edit: The 1700 and 1600 comes with stock cooler, the 1700 cooler is about equal to the lower end air coolers so you can achieve a 3.8 oc on it also which saves you some $$

    Edit 2: The ASRock boards have been the best performing boards so far for AM4

    Edit 3: You don't need 850w PSU either, Nvidia's Pascal arch sips power and Ryzen's TDP is 95w

    Edit 4: Make sure you grab Samsung B-Die Ram
     
    #8 chferg, May 26, 2017
    Last edited: May 26, 2017
  9. chferg

    chferg #KellyToTheSwamp

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    2,009
    Oxbucks:
    $5
    Ratings:
    +1,681 / -72
    Your Parts You Chose: https://pcpartpicker.com/list/CrX43F - Comes Out to 1492.91

    My Suggestion: https://pcpartpicker.com/list/sQ943F - Comes out to 1493.12 but with 1700 instead of 1600x.

    If you're dead set on the 1600x my personal suggestion would be: https://pcpartpicker.com/list/

    My 1700 suggestion would be: https://pcpartpicker.com/list/WyBXqk - 1500 but better board, better cpu, better case

    Fun suggestion, you could go for a mATX build. Save some $$ on motherboard since you're not doing SLI. You could grab the 1600x with a 1080ti for a little future proofing for $1558

    https://pcpartpicker.com/list/8pYvQV
     
    #9 chferg, May 26, 2017
    Last edited: May 26, 2017
  10. NavetG8r

    NavetG8r Stupid
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    13,102
    Oxbucks:
    $506
    Ratings:
    +9,339 / -61
    You're way too late to comment bro. Already built this machine when all the parts listed above arrived. Everything works but I've got some kind of glitch going on. I suspect it's because I kept my SSD that already had Win10 installed. Probably some kind of driver issue I guess, but my PC locks up once in a while for like 20-30 secs, then goes back to whatever I was doing like nothing happened. No critical failures or anything, just 20-30 sec freeze-ups once in a while, then everything goes right back to lightning speed.

    btw, all that AIO, cooler, 3.8/3.9 mumbo jumbo you're talking about went right over my head.
     
  11. chferg

    chferg #KellyToTheSwamp

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    2,009
    Oxbucks:
    $5
    Ratings:
    +1,681 / -72
    Lol...well **** wish I had seen this sooner.

    First things first, do a fresh install of Win 10.

    Also, go into your BIOS and manually set the ram frequency and timings. I can almost promise you that your ram is running defaulted to 2133 or 2400. Motherboard manufactures really had some issues with their first runs of AM4. BIOS update and manually setting up your XMP profile on your ram will be the next thing after windows
     
  12. NavetG8r

    NavetG8r Stupid
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    13,102
    Oxbucks:
    $506
    Ratings:
    +9,339 / -61
    Don't get me started...ok, I will anyway. Because I replaced my motherboard, Microsoft de-certified my copy of Win10, so I had to pay for a license. I'm afraid to try a full re-install now because they'll probably invalidate, or try to invalidate my copy yet again. I don't feel like spending another $200 for Win10. Besides that, I have tons and tons of music and videos/movies on my SSD and I don't want to lose it all. Don't have an external HD or anything to back it up onto.

    I have no idea what you're talking about here. I could go into the bios and find the freq settings I'm sure, but I'd have no idea what to change it to from the defaults without specific instructions.
     
  13. chferg

    chferg #KellyToTheSwamp

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    2,009
    Oxbucks:
    $5
    Ratings:
    +1,681 / -72
    You got ripped. Windows covers changes of hardware. Just had to log in to your Microsoft account to authenticate your license.
     
  14. NavetG8r

    NavetG8r Stupid
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    13,102
    Oxbucks:
    $506
    Ratings:
    +9,339 / -61
    I didn't have a MS account, but was forced to create one in order to buy a win10 license. I owned my own copy of Win7 and had been installing Win7, then upgrading for free to Win10. Until now...
     
  15. chferg

    chferg #KellyToTheSwamp

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    2,009
    Oxbucks:
    $5
    Ratings:
    +1,681 / -72
    Your win 7 key would/should have worked for win 10 as it treats it as an upgrade.

    Same thing happened when I rebuilt my grandfather's computer a month or two ago. Installed win 10 without key then. Authenticated it with win 7 key
     
  16. NavetG8r

    NavetG8r Stupid
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    13,102
    Oxbucks:
    $506
    Ratings:
    +9,339 / -61
    Well, I probably misread something and thought I had to buy the license. Wouldn't be the first time I did something stupid. Anyway, a clean install of Win10 is the last thing I want to do at this time. But I may end up having to go that route if I can't figure something else out.
     
  17. chferg

    chferg #KellyToTheSwamp

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    2,009
    Oxbucks:
    $5
    Ratings:
    +1,681 / -72
    Yeah that happens just know now you have two copies of win 10 lol...

    Your OS still has the old chipset drivers from your old Mobo and processor. If you don't have a spare hdd you can transfer files to laying around you could also use partition your ssd to basically dual boot windows. Transfer your files to the new partition and then delete the old and reallocate it to your main partition
     
  18. NavetG8r

    NavetG8r Stupid
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    13,102
    Oxbucks:
    $506
    Ratings:
    +9,339 / -61
    I don't think I have enough free space to do this...:lol:

    I'll look at things...I REALLY didn't want to have to do a fresh install. Getting everything set back up how I like it is a major PITA! I supposed I could just re-download everything, or most of it...I'm not in the mood for all that so it'll have to wait a while...

    Another thing I forgot to mention, and I don't know if it means anything or not, but if a freeze-up happens while I'm in my browser (Chrome) it'll say "waiting for cache" at the bottom left of my browser window.
     
  19. chferg

    chferg #KellyToTheSwamp

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    2,009
    Oxbucks:
    $5
    Ratings:
    +1,681 / -72
    I get it. Frustrating part about upgrading your PC.

    This is also why I keep a spare hdd around lol
     
  20. NavetG8r

    NavetG8r Stupid
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    13,102
    Oxbucks:
    $506
    Ratings:
    +9,339 / -61
    Yeah, yeah...1TB SDDs are expensive yo, and I'm spoiled now!

    btw, that last line didn't really stand out as an "ah ha!" for ya I guess? :lol:
     

Share This Page

Chat

Help

You don't have the necessary permissions to use the chat.