Long weekend on my own has of course led to less than sober moments and a binging of films:
5 Deadly Venoms (1978) - dubbed kung fu film of a young student who's master is dying and makes a final request of the student to track down the earlier students and ensure none are using their skills for evil. If you liked Kung Fu Theater on the USA channel growing up, this is is a suprisingly good one - primarily based on the construction of the story and how it unfolds. The earlier students each learned a venomous skills set (Toad=indestructable skin, Snake=Great Agility, Centipede=speed of hand and foot, etc). Only 2 of the students ever knew each other and may still be in contact. Last student, charged wtih tracking them, learned all their skills but not as well and therefore cannot overcome any one of them on his own, he must choose one to team up with to defeat any others who may be villains. As a viewer, we get to watch the story unfold and keep guessing who the students may be, and where they fit into the good/bad side of things as everyone is searching for the teacher's old friend who may have a sum of money hidden away. The action is on par with the genre, as is the dialogue, so you know it's not great but you get what you expect. I have to say the storyline alone was very well done, almost to the point of watching again.
5 Elemental Ninjas (1982) - dubbed kung fu film I thought was a sequel. It was not (not a comedy, either). On par dubbing, meh story line, but my gosh it felt like 2 movies. First half was spent watching a Chinese martial arts team get destroyed by some Japanese ninjas that follow 5 elements of style (Gold, Wood, Water, Fire, and Earth). At the midpoint, you feel like you've watched enough and are ready to move on....but the last living member of the Chinese team had a little ninja training himself. He goes back to join his ninja master, teams up with 3 others who were being trained by the ninja master, and the four of them set out to beat the elemental ninjas at their own game. The film seems like it goes on forever, but I will admit the back half does have quite a bit of innovative fight scenes. A lot of the costumes, and some of the fights, are awefully damn hokey, but some of the fight scenes are extremely well choreographed and executed (particularly the fight against Gold and the final boss fight). I wouldn't recommend this film, but if you are really into the genre, you can kill some time with itl.
Slices (2008) - I've seen this before but forgot until about 5 min into it. I see I haven't rated it in this thread, so let me first say "DO NOT WASTE YOUR TIME!". It has all the redeeming qualities of a mid-80's college assignment - crap writing, crap acting, some attractive women who don't show enough to make it worth watching. Film has 5 stories and a wrap around, but none of it is good. All the imdb reviews echo "it isn't that bad".....I'd have to say "it isn't that good." Again, do NOT waste your time on this one, even if you watch utterly unwatchable horror or kung fu crap like I do. And I watched it twice. I am ashamed, but I'll blame the non-sober part of me.
Slaughterhouse Five (1972) - I've been meaning to watcht his for some time, finally did. In hindsight, I think I've seen it before and forgot. For all the literaryt jabber about Kurt Vonnegut, I wasn't sure what to expect, but I expected 'good' or 'though provoking'. Instead I got "meh" and "what?". The acting was pretty good, the story was odd in that our central character is travelling back and forth over his lifetime, not at his control, and we're along with him as he jumps from one point in time to the next. There are some parallels between periods in his life that are reflected well, but I kept wondering if we're supposed to take him as really travelling thru time or just nuts. Ultimately, I didn't really care too much about him, and certainly not about any of the other characters. I didn't take away any insights or reflective questions. I simply endured to the end and hope to not watch it again. I won't recommend for or against watching, you take your chances.
Hardcore Henry (2015) - shot from FPS perspective, the film offered some good things but still can't be recommended. There are a lot of chase scenes which left me wondering "how'd they do that?" as we see Henry's (our) hands and feet jumping down buildings or through windows...can't fathom how they were able to keep a camera and a live actor's hands/feet in the picture with all this running around. Beginning with the opening credits you know this is all about guns and blood - that and the fast paced sequences never let up. There are a few open character questions that do eventually get wrapped up (his wife, the repeating and varying appearances by "Jimmy" to support him) but the boss is never really fully explained for what he is - that bothered me a bit. Overall, I'll give a nod of respect tot he FPS effort made in shooting the film, and can appreciate some of the humor and nudity layered in, but tbh, the FPS left me nautious in the second half and the boss battle at the end with all the minions was a bit of "I don't care anymore" to watch.